SOTM #11

Tbh, i know it’s only the beginning of the year, but I haven’t been really feeling the songs that have been released so far lol.  But that’s fine, it tends to happen from time to time. So, that usually means that I go and listen to older music.

Anyway, the post.

(Also changed my icon to the glorious KimuTaku. )

Continue reading

SONGS OF THE MOMENT #8

Hi?

So… I felt like doing a post lol. Being that there wasn’t too much I felt like rattling on about (Mainly because I’m not paying too much attention to Asian pop news at the moment) but I have been downloading and listening to a ton of songs as usual, and figured I might as well do a post about the ones I’m obsessed with right now…not that I can listen to it since iTunes deleted every damn song from my iPod last night. Over 19,000 songs. Gone. I only have about 20% saved on a hard drive. I’m still pissed off.

Anyway, here it is.

Continue reading

DAY 27 – A SONG THAT YOU WISH YOU COULD PLAY

Are You Ready to Rock by Miyavi

You have no idea how much I wish I could play this song lol. It’s just so…funky lol I don’t have a word to describe it, but it’s just one of those songs where when you listen to it, your face makes that odd scrunched up expression and you can’t help but to tap your feet or bang your head. It just seems like you would have such a good time playing it. I feel that way about majority of Miyavi’s music tbh.

Too bad I can’t play guitar.

 

LOL I’m such an idiot. I forgot to put the video in the post SMH.

DAY 20 – A SONG THAT YOU LISTEN TO WHEN YOU’RE ANGRY

I get angry a lot during the day. I have an extremely short temper…usually when I’m angry and I happen to have my iPod around I, more often than not, listen to Dir en Grey. Believe it or not, their music calms me down quite a bit. I know people usually will listen to very tranquil music so that they can just chill the fuck out, but I need something hard and loud to get me to lower my temper back to bearable levels. I chose The Fatal Believer by Dir en Grey simply because when I’m angry, it’s usually the first song I listen to.

DAY 19 – A SONG FROM YOUR FAVORITE ALBUM

It was a little hard choosing between I am… (Ayu) and Mars(GACKT)…to be honest I still can’t really chose which album I like better. But for this challenge I decided to go with the Mars album.

Being that it is one of  my favorite albums, I honestly love every single song on it. But the one song from this album I can never grow tired of is Emu~for my dear~ by (of course) GACKT

This song is such perfection. Every damn thing about it is just…so damn raw. Seven years after hearing it for the first time and I still listen to it on a regular basis.

Also random, but on my last ipod this song was my most played song (over 3000 plays) and now on my new ipod ,that I’ve had for the over a year, it is the third most played song (behind Beginner and Microphone)

DAY 15 – A SONG THAT DESCRIBES YOU

I was really stumped on this day because, I had no idea how I could find one song that describes me.

…In the end, it came down to three songs (two Ayu songs and a GACKT song. Predictable right?). Even though I’m only supposed to list one, in the end I could only dwindle it down to two.

These two songs describe exactly how I feel at this time in my life.

…I’m an individual filled with angst.

A Song For XX ”030213 Session #2” by Ayumi Hamasaki (lyrics trans)

Lapis by GACKT (lyrics trans)

The other song was Real Me.

Half way through the challenge~

DAY 14 – A SONG THAT NO ONE WOULD EXPECT YOU TO LOVE

I listen to my music loud. Whether it’s while using my headphones or listening to it while driving…it’s always loud. I also don’t care who is riding with me, I’m going to listen to whatever the hell I want to, even if it makes you uncomfortable.

Now, If I was using simply American music…I would have to say that Hip-Hip songs are usually the ones that people would not expect me to love (I’m not talking about Soulja Boy type of Hip-Hop…I’m talking NWA type songs) but I do love them.

As for Asian music…I’d probably say… anything that has Screamo in it. (this, I guess could pertain to American music too).

So here is a song from, what has become my favorite Visual-Kei band, The GazettE.

The GazettE – The Social Riot Machine