SOTM #11

Tbh, i know it’s only the beginning of the year, but I haven’t been really feeling the songs that have been released so far lol.  But that’s fine, it tends to happen from time to time. So, that usually means that I go and listen to older music.

Anyway, the post.

(Also changed my icon to the glorious KimuTaku. )

Continue reading

Advertisements

SOTM ~ XMAS EDITION ~

Christmas is literally a week away, so I thought what better post to do than a post about Christmas music?  As I’m sure people who read this blog know, I love Japanese music more than anything. The great thing about Japanese music is that they truly have music for every. single. season. Every one. Which I find fantastic, because I tend to listen to songs that I feel go with the season. Anyway, Here are some of my absolute favorite Japanese winter songs (like last SOTM post, to DL the song click on the title)

 

Continue reading

SOTM #10

Was planning on doing like three posts within the last week and a half but 1) work and 2) I’ve been really lazy. So please forgive me and read about/listen to these songs that I love at the moment.

Also before we get to the songs, I’ve decided that I’ll post links to download the songs that I list on my SOTM posts because I figure, if it were me and I’d heard a song on a blog that I really liked that I would want them to post a link so I could put said song on my iPod. So that’s what I’m going to do from now on.

Continue reading

SONGS OF THE MOMENT #8

Hi?

So… I felt like doing a post lol. Being that there wasn’t too much I felt like rattling on about (Mainly because I’m not paying too much attention to Asian pop news at the moment) but I have been downloading and listening to a ton of songs as usual, and figured I might as well do a post about the ones I’m obsessed with right now…not that I can listen to it since iTunes deleted every damn song from my iPod last night. Over 19,000 songs. Gone. I only have about 20% saved on a hard drive. I’m still pissed off.

Anyway, here it is.

Continue reading

DAY 27 – A SONG THAT YOU WISH YOU COULD PLAY

Are You Ready to Rock by Miyavi

You have no idea how much I wish I could play this song lol. It’s just so…funky lol I don’t have a word to describe it, but it’s just one of those songs where when you listen to it, your face makes that odd scrunched up expression and you can’t help but to tap your feet or bang your head. It just seems like you would have such a good time playing it. I feel that way about majority of Miyavi’s music tbh.

Too bad I can’t play guitar.

 

LOL I’m such an idiot. I forgot to put the video in the post SMH.

SONGS OF THE MOMENT #3

Shinhwa – Destiny of Love (That Shinhwa announcement got me excited, so I’ve been listening to a lot of Shinhwa…this song is actually one my favorite Kpop songs.)

.

KyaruPamyuPamyu – Jelly (Capsule cover. I just, I am so in love with this girl. I think I’m a Kyaru stan now…like just about everybody else. It’s weird, because I would see her in magazines all the time (I want to say KERA?) but never really paid much attention to her until now.)

.

KAT-TUN – Sweet Chain

.

T.M. Revolution – Fate and Faith (I am so so late on listening to CLOUD NINE. Why the hell did I wait so long? I love this album)

.

moumoon – Chu Chu

.

Sunny Hill -기도(The song is gorgeous and the PV is beautifully done. Don’t even get me started on the story. Whoever LOEN entertainment hired to do Narsha, Ga-in and Sunny Hill’s MVs as well as produce their music, they need to keep them. You know, it sucks that while Kpop fans always go on and on about how great Sunny Hill is, majority of them probably rarely listen to their songs.)

.

LAMA – Spell

.

THE NOVEMBERS – Misstopia (So…I thought I hit the jackpot with UNCHAIN. But no, I found the real treasure with this band. Their entire discography is amazing. I am not kidding.You need to find everything this band has released and download it as soon as possible.)

Yesterday my friend and I drove to Houston and moved furniture into our new apartment. How fun. Of course we didn’t do it alone. Her boyfriend, my brother, and a couple of our friends helped. Now all we have to do is bring our clothes and other shit that we don’t need a U-Haul for and we’ll be good to go…well, she will. My friend is the only one moving in tomorrow. I won’t be making the official move until next weekend…because I’m still working :/. That’s what I get for waiting so long to put in my two weeks notice. 

Well anyway, by this time next week I will no longer be a Louisianian. I’m gonna be a Texan!…Well, it’ll take a year for it to be legally true, but I’m still excited!