SOTM #12 (PART I)

Yes. Yes, I am still alive.

Initially I took a break from blogging simply because it got to the point where I was so busy I couldn’t even think about this blog. Then when I did want to blog I had absolutely no idea what to talk about being that I don’t take the time out to watch PVs or PV previews or anything like that anymore.

Anyway, I probably won’t be doing my usual types of posts anytime soon (Sorry~), so I figure doing a SOTM post every two weeks or so would have to suffice. That way I can still rave about the songs and artists that I’m loving without all of the extra hassle that usually went into making other posts. With that said, this will be a three part SOTM post. I’ll try and post one every day, but I make no promises.

Continue reading

SOTM #11

Tbh, i know it’s only the beginning of the year, but I haven’t been really feeling the songs that have been released so far lol.  But that’s fine, it tends to happen from time to time. So, that usually means that I go and listen to older music.

Anyway, the post.

(Also changed my icon to the glorious KimuTaku. )

Continue reading

SOTM #10

Was planning on doing like three posts within the last week and a half but 1) work and 2) I’ve been really lazy. So please forgive me and read about/listen to these songs that I love at the moment.

Also before we get to the songs, I’ve decided that I’ll post links to download the songs that I list on my SOTM posts because I figure, if it were me and I’d heard a song on a blog that I really liked that I would want them to post a link so I could put said song on my iPod. So that’s what I’m going to do from now on.

Continue reading

SEO IN YOUNG.

Seo in Young just released a promo single for her new mini-album and it is OMG so freaking amazing! Very reminiscent of KARA’s Step Up in that it’s not full of aegyo or faux “fierceness” and it’s not annoyingly repetitive, it’s just a great pop track. So, I feel I have to give this song it’s own post 1) because I absolutely love Seo In Young. Love her. South Korea’s Diva. and 2) It’s one of the few Kpop tracks that I actually can say I love this year.

Continue reading

Been a While…

Hello!  Been quite a bit since the last post. There are a lot of reasons for that. Of course I moved to another state a few months ago and I’ve been getting adjusted. I also have a job here, that until January when I begin attending school again, I will be doing full time.  But the biggest reason is simply that I don’t go on news sites to look at what’s about to be released or who’s doing what at the moment anymore. Everything I find out nowadays is by chance on twitter, LJ, or tumblr (on the rare times that I go there now) so it kind of puts a damper on what I can blog about.

Even so, I do miss blogging. I miss begin able to get my thoughts out instead of having to keep them to myself, shorten it immensely on twitter, or talk about it with one of my crazy ass friends. I will try my hardest to do a post at least once a week. I’ve promised myself this.

Anyway, I guess I’ll talk a bit about what I’ve heard recently…

Continue reading

SONGS OF THE MOMENT #6

Masaki Yuka – Change Myself (Excited for her debut album next month! I say this every time I post one her songs, but you guys need to listen to her. Great J-urban artist.)

Nine Muses – Figaro (Never listened to Nine Muses before this, but I think this is a nice song. Someone inform me, is retro the new trend in Kpop now? This is like my third or fourth time seeing this concept.)

SPEED – PRIDE Ft. 大神: OHGA (I’ve been slacking on the working out for the last week lol but when I did  work out I played this song a lot. It’s perfect for it.)

Zion – Superman (I’m kind of head over heels in love with this  song lol. I just heard it for the first time a couple of hours ago, but I think it’s gorgeous and a bit refreshing tbh. It has the usual characteristics of Korean ballads..but idk, I still get different feelings from it. Not to mention Zion’s voice is beautiful.)

w-inds. – You & I (This single is so good I can’t even. Every single song is amazing. I’m fake bawling at the computer screen right now typing this. Just the thought of those songs…/sigh)

Koyote – 이제와 싫다면 (I don’t really watch K-dramas anymore, but I swear as soon as I heard this song it reminded me of the music that plays at the end of a really dramatic episode of a Korean melodrama lol it’s why I love it so much.)

hebe – My Love (I know Cpop – for some odd reason – is pretty obscure compared to Jpop and Kpop but I think people are missing out on some good music. So, I’ve told myself from now on, when I do a ‘SOTM’ post, I’m going to post at least one Cpop video.)

KyaruPamyuPamyu – ピンポンがなんない (I wish I could say that her EP was amazing, but tbh it was a little underwhelming. I mean don’t get me wrong all the songs are catchy and I liked them, but overall it was average.)

AKB48 -飛べないアゲハチョウ(This song came on while I was driving today and for some reason it got stuck in my head. It’s never been an AKB song that I cared for, but for some reason I’m really loving it right now.)

Kanjani8 – I to U (Another group whose latest single is just too good. This is the second SOTM post in a row that I’ve posted a song from their new single lol. But it’s just really good. This has become my favorite song from the single…actually no. It’s become  my favorite Kanjani song period. No words to describe how much I love it.  /bawling in front of the computer again.)